EXTENDED COOKIE POLICY
concerning the protection of personal data in accordance with art. 13 d.Lgs n. 196/2003. Here we use cookies to make our website easier and more intuitive. The data collected through the cookies are used to make the more pleasant and more efficient browsing experience in the future.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are short fragments of text (letters and/or numbers) that allow the web server to save information on the client (browser) to be reused while visiting the website (session cookies) or on subsequent visits, even several days later (persistent cookies). The cookies are stored in accordance with the user’s preferences, by the individual browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).

 

Type of cookies

Essential navigation cookies
These cookies are essential in order to allow navigating inside the website and to use its functions, such as access to reserved areas of the website. The requested services cannot be provided without these cookies.

 

Functional cookies
These cookies are used to provide services or to remember the choices and preferences in order to enhance the user’s visit and experience in the website. The information collected by these cookies are anonymous and cannot track the behaviour of the user on other websites. They are usually the result of a user action, but can also be implemented in the supply of a service not explicitly requested but offered to the user. They can also be used to avoid the user being repeatedly offered a service that they have previously been offered and already refused. Moreover, these cookies enable the website to remember the choices and preferences of the user (e.g. username, language, country of origin, etc.).

 

Statistical cookies
“Statistical” cookies collect information on the use of our website and services, e.g. pages visited and any errors encountered. All the information collected by these cookies are anonymous and are only used to help improve the website.

 

Advertising and behavioural cookies
These cookies allow providing a public information service of great interest to users, showing them products similar to those they have already viewed, through information acquired from the user’s navigation and from the use of some services offered. The use of these cookies does not involve the processing of personal data, but may allow recognition of your computer or other devices.

 

External services
This category includes, for example, YouTube videos, Facebook Like buttons, Twitter tweets and other similar types of cookies. In this case, each service may record their cookies on the user’s browsers, which are managed and recorded independently by Fit Interiors. It is recommended to visit these third party websites to view the relative privacy policy.

 

Cookie management

The user can decide whether or not to accept cookies using their browser’s settings. It is possible to prevent a website from using cookies for the activities described or to delete all cookies saved using the tools provided by your browser (the browser is the program used to navigate the website). The total or partial disabling of cookies may affect the functioning of the website. To restrict, block or delete cookies, simply adjust the settings on your browser. Below are detailed instructions for each browser:

 

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Opera
Safari

 

Social
Facebook
Twitter
Google
Linkedin

 

Your rights

Users/visitors have the right to exercise the rights under article 7 of Leg. Decree no. 196/03. At any time, by exercising the right to withdraw from all the subscribed services, you can ask for the complete cancellation of the data provided by sending an email to info@fitinteriors.com

Art. 7. Right to access personal data and other rights The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning them, even if not yet recorded, and communication of said data in an intelligible form.
The data subject has the right to obtain information on the following aspects:
a) origin of personal data;
b) purpose and method of processing;
c) the logic applied in the event of processing with the aid of electronic tools;
d) identification details of the data controller, data processors and designated representative in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2;
e) subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of said data in their capacity as designated representative in the territory of the State, data processors or persons in charge of processing.
f) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data.